The Andrea Yates Case: Post-Partum Psychosis and the Insanity Defence
[…] Based on recent statistics, less than 1 in 400 defendants are found NGRI in the US. Similarly, the NGRI defence is often only invoked in 1 percent of all criminal trials (Lewis. S, 2020). Historically, Texas first applied the M’Naghten test in cases dealing with insanity and subsequently adapted the statute to conform with the ALI test for insanity. However, upon narrowing the legal test for insanity, due to public demand following the Hinkley Case, a stricter M’Naghten test was reestablished in Texas.

According to the Texas Penal Code 2006, §8. 01(A), “It is an affirmative defence to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” However, a definition has not been provided by the statute to determine how to interpret the term ‘wrong’. This makes it difficult to decipher whether the term should be understood from a legal or moral point of view.